Teamopolis Privacy Statement

As a leader in the provision of Internet-related services to the amateur sport community, Teamopolis is committed to building trust and confidence in our member’s use of our services and the Internet by promoting our use of fair information practices.

The continued rise of Internet use has brought a lot of concern about privacy and the security of information to the forefront of public debate.

Teamopolis is committed to ensuring your privacy, and has kept up to date with recent guidelines and discussions that pertain to the collection, use and disclosure of this information. In addition, our services incorporate sophisticated security measures, including software developed for this specific purpose, to ensure that your confidential information is protected. In order to protect your privacy, please do not tell anyone your password.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. Personal information within our control will be governed by the fair information principles embodied in the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. This Standard is based on a set of principles internationally recognized for the protection of personal information in both the public and private sector, and has now become a schedule to the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act of Canada.

Please read the Privacy Policy to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of our services. Our fair information principles are noted directly below. By clicking on one of the links that follow, you will find specific examples of the types of information that will be collected by Teamopolis and how it will be used. This policy statement may change from time to time, and we will post all changes on this page so that you can check back periodically to review them.

Fair Information Principles

  1. Accountability

    Teamopolis is responsible for the information under its control, and has designated an individual or individuals who are accountable for our compliance with these principles, and to any policies adopted.
  2. Knowledge and Consent

    Through this site, Teamopolis informs members and other users, in advance, about the collection, use, disclosure, retention and disposal of personal information.
  3. Collection of Information

    The collection of personal information will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Teamopolis, and all information will be collected by fair and lawful means.
  4. Use, Disclosure and Retention

    Personal information is not used or disclosed by Teamopolis for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the expressed consent of our members or as required by law. Teamopolis will only use and disclose personal information about members to unrelated third parties after the member has been informed in advance of the possibility of such use and disclosure, and has provided consent. Personal information is retained only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes or as required by law.
  5. Accuracy

    Teamopolis executes accurate record keeping procedures. Members are also encouraged to provide accurate information when using the service. Information previously provided can also be or modified at any time by members through the web site.
  6. Safeguards

    Teamopolis has developed procedures to safeguard members' personal information, appropriate to the sensitivity of the information provided. This includes protecting the access to, use, disclosure, retention and disposal of personal information.
  7. Openness

    Teamopolis will readily make available information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  8. Member Access

    Upon request, any member will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information, and will be given access to that information.
  9. It should also be noted that:

    Members Come First

    Teamopolis recognizes the interest and concerns of the member in developing privacy and information management principles. Teamopolis remains flexible in responding to changing member needs and expectations regarding privacy as our service continues to evolve.

    If you have any questions about this privacy statement or the practices of this site, you can contact us at any time by clicking “Contact Us” or in writing to:

    Privacy & Security Commissioner

Types of Information Collected

As a member using Teamopolis service, it is important for you to know that each time our service is used two types of information may be collected.

  1. Statistical Information: Statistics on an aggregate basis are collected each time members browse, register, or access services or information from our site.
  2. Personal information: Personal information collected is provided by the member, and may include username, passwords, and identifying information such as name, address, and phone number, where this information is required to register for certain programs or events, such as national tournaments.

Personal Information You Choose to Share

Throughout the Teamopolis site, you have the opportunity to send e-mails, request information, create personal web pages, register for programs or events, participate in online surveys or contests and other promotions sponsored by us. If you choose to participate, you may be providing Teamopolis Inc. with some type of personal information.

You can be assured that if you choose to provide any personal information to us, Teamopolis Inc. will use it only for the purposes specified or intended. For example, if you register for a tournament and specify your name, address and other billing information, Teamopolis Inc. will not use this for any other purpose than to process your registration.

Teamopolis will also share information with governmental authorities when legally required to do so, and may cooperate with such authorities investigating claims of illegal activity such as (but not limited to) illegal transfer of copyrighted material, or user website postings or email messages that contain threats of violence. Other than these specific exceptions noted, we do not sell, rent or provide access to any data collected about or from our members.

Teamopolis incorporates a multi-layered security model that includes proprietary software to ensure the protection of all communications on our web site and between members. This technology, when combined with good security policies and common sense, makes Teamopolis Inc. a secure and trustworthy tool for your use.

Communications & Security

This site has put in place reasonable security measures to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Teamopolis Inc. has developed software – known as the Link Code System – to ensure the secure transmission and management of all information within the system. A member may create a link to exchange information with another member, to provide select groups of other member(s) with private information, or to request information that it time-based, such as a monthly newsletter. These links, which can be established or deleted at any time, are stored and managed through your message centre. This provides additional security and privacy of information to members, and also provides for increased functionality.

Some examples of how the link-code manager might be used are as follows:

  • A league administrator may establish a link with coaches, providing them with access to record results.
  • A coach may create links with his or her players to transmit plays or strategies.
  • An organizer may establish links to form a collaborative work group to plan the next major game or competition; and may delete or create new links for the next event.
  • An athlete may establish links with parents, grandparents or scouts, providing them with access to their web page to check schedules or monitor performance.
  • Clubs may also publish a member-only newsletter, which would be accessed based on established links between the members and the club.
  • Links may also be established with the media to notify them of special events or initiatives, or with volunteers to request support.

Teamopolis will provide resources for members to create their own information and publish it for viewing by other members. Such information may include newsletters, bulletins or classified ads. Members should exercise caution when creating information, and are encouraged not to include personal or identifying information here. Once published for public viewing – an option that you choose – the information is available to all members.

In addition, Teamopolis Inc. may provide public forums such as message boards, discussion groups or chat rooms. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

Site Advertisements

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our free websites. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here.

Links to Other Sites & Third Party Content

This site contain may contain links to other sites in order to enhance your online experience or to supplement the information that you provide. This information may be received from our partners or other information providers in sponsored content sections.

When you leave Teamopolis, the privacy statements of these third parties will apply. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites, however, we will only link to sites that we feel share our views on privacy and other matters.

Our intention is to provide a safe, fun and dynamic environment, and should you find a link on our site that you feel is inappropriate, do not hesitate to contact us immediately.

More About Privacy & Protection of Information

As part of an industry that deals with sensitive information, Teamopolis recognizes the importance of member privacy. Most efforts at legislating privacy begin with "Fair Information Practices", which are sets of privacy principles. Fair information practices are guidelines for the collection, use, disclosure, retention and disposal of personal information. These practices are the cornerstone of most efforts to protect personal information around the world. These guidelines have been widely adopted. Their influence can be seen in the laws that govern the public sector federally, as well as provincially in Canada.

In the early 90's, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) gathered representatives from the public, private sector industries, advocacy groups and unions, to discuss the need for a common code to protect personal information in the private sector. The outcome of the initiative was the development of the Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which represents a consensus among all stakeholders. Based on the OECD guidelines, the Code addresses the way in which organizations collect, use, disclose and protect personal information, and the right of individuals to access personal information about themselves and to have the information corrected if necessary.

The Standards Council of Canada adopted the CSA Code as a National Standard in 1996, making Canada the first country in the world to adopt such a Standard. In May of 1996, the member policy group of the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) passed a unanimous, 25-country resolution in favor of a proposal to develop an international standard on privacy based on the CSA Standard. In addition, a few of the organizations that voted unanimously in support of the CSA Model Code include:

  • American Express;
  • Cable Televisions Standards Foundation
  • Canadian Direct Marketing Association
  • Information Technology Association of Canada
  • Information Technology Industry Council
  • Public Interest Advocacy Council
  • Canadian Labour Congress
  • Stentor Telecom Policy Inc.

Teamopolis has also adopted that standard.

More recently, the CSA Model Code has become a schedule to the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act of Canada.

For additional information on Privacy & Protection of Information, contact:

Industry Canada Task Force on Electronic Commerce
CAN/CSA-Q830-96 Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information
(the CSA Standard)

1980 Guidelines on the Protection of Privacy and Transborder Flows of Personal Data, developed by the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), and abridged version

The federal Privacy Act

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Last Updated - April 26, 2009